Sunday, July 26, 2009

Happy Sunday




(Can you imagine anyone answering questions in a school exam like the above ones?)
Thought for the day: "The difference between an obstacle and an opportunity is our attitude towards it.
Every opportunity has a difficulty, and every difficulty has an opportunity." -- J. Sidlo Baxter

Weekends always provide some rest and relaxation and this one was no different.

Firstly, some new ads spotted during my morning/evening walks. These ads are plastered everywhere nowadays- right from electricity poles to divider walls of buildings under construction, to walls of existing buildings. Two which had me laughing away, were:

Available
For immediate possession
Executive Bachelor

(Keshi, did you roll your eyes yet, reading this one?*grins*)
Any guesses what this ad was all about? No, it was not for gigs of the olo type.

------------------------------------------------
Room- Bat Cat
To Let
Contact 050-
(I still didn’t figure this one out)
------------------------------------------------

My fortune for the week says ‘You will get back to the material aspects of life and living.’ I believe, I believe. Baroda beckons.
--
Are you addicted to smses? If you are, then you’re intexticated. This new word is for people, especially teenagers, who are addicted to texting and reading messages, especially when they drive. And, this new breed of people is supposedly more dangerous on roads than intoxicated ones.

Incidentally, the above is from today’s Open Space in Sunday TOI. My answer to a question is also there(ahem). Want to see that? Here it is(A bit of G.K. never hurts anyone, as I always say):

“What is the jump seat in the cockpit of an aircraft? A jump seat, officially known as an auxiliary crew station, is a seat in the cockpit for individuals not operating the aircraft. The term is also used to refer to crew seats in the cabin, which are occupied by a flight attendant or other cabin crew during take-off and landing. These cabin jump seats are typically located next to or near emergency exits so flight attendants can quickly open the exit during an evacuation. — Amit Loiwal, via email “

Another of my letters is in this month’s Health and Nutrition. A bit of motivation, I guess, to begin my other favourite hobby of writing to/for mags and papers again. (Austy, I see you nodding your head. Haha).

Jokes for the day:
--------
Inquisitive son asked his mother the following question:
'Mum, why are wedding dresses white?'
The mother looks at her son and replies, 'Son, this shows your friends and relatives that your bride is pure.'
The son thanks his Mum and goes o ff to double-check this with his father.
'Dad why are wedding dresses white?'
The father looks at his son in surprise and takes him on a walk around the house.
He shows him the fridge and asks him ‘what’s the colour?’
The son replies: ' WHITE '.
He does the same for the dishwasher, the washing machine, the stove, etc etc.
Then he tells the son: ' Is it clear, son? All household appliances come in white.'
-------
A little girl asked her father: 'How did the human race appear?'
The father answered, 'God made Adam and Eve; they had children; and so was
all mankind made.'

Two days later the girl asked her mother the same question.
The mother answered, 'Many years ago there were monkeys from which the
human race evolved.'

The confused girl returned to her father and said, 'Dad, how is it possible
that you told me the human race was created by God, and Mom said they
developed from monkeys?'

The father answered, 'Well, Dear, it is very simple. I told you about my
side of the family, and your mother told you about hers.'
-------
Time for some PJs now:

Two cockroaches Gaana Gaa Rahe Thhe : "Aashiq Banaaya Aapne" ...

Dono Marr Gaye ...
.
Because Gaana "HIT" Tha ...

(For Keshi’s benefit: Two cockroaches were singing the song ‘Aashique Banaaya Aapne’..Both died. Because the song was a ‘Hit’.

Keshi, ‘Hit’ is a cockroach killer spray)
------
Till next time,keep smiling.

9 comments:

It's me Curious said...

Allo thr Amitji...

It's always cheerful to come back to read your blog...

Bat cat' filipino/ Indonesian maybe... but ofcourse we cannot turn down the bachelor for immediate possession can we? hahahahaha

Keshi said...

yes I did roll my eyes at that Amit, LOL how did ya know??


**Bat-cat

hmmm no idea...WTH is it??


**then you’re intexticated

haha I like that!


**HIT

ROFL good one n ty for explaining it to me!

I hope u had a good wknd? :)

Keshi.

austere said...

grin. and a nod, please.

Arunima said...

yo, I remember you mentioning about your LTTEs. you will be a columnist someday after all your contributions. :-)

Keshi must be so glad to see that you take special care of her as a reader.

I am not intexticated anymore. I was when I just started working. Now, I hate doing it.

Misanthropist said...

ROFL at beer-lambert and complimentary angle!!! :P

Cynic in Wonderland said...

verr mcpisque jokes eh?

Keshi said...

;-)

tnxx again for thinking abt me for the Hindi translations etc. ur too kind Amit.

Keshi.

AmitL said...

Hi,Curious-welcome back!!Always nice to read your comments here..Are u in Dxb nowadays?:)
ROFL-I thought later that bat cat meant bachelor category.:)LOL at the remark about the exec bachelor!:)
===
Hi,Keshi-LOL..I know u too well,now!:)*rolls eyes,Keshi style*.
Yep-I had a nice weekend..another one coming up in just three days.haha.
----
Hi,Austy-LOL,yes,a grin and a nod:)
----
Hi,Arunima-you have a great memory..and,thanks for the inspirational thought(you'll be a columnist...)
Re. Keshi-yep,she's a special blogger and a regular reader,just like all of you,my favourite bloggers are really special in your own ways.
Since she doesn't understand Hindi too well,I translate for her.Do check out her blog sometime and you'll see!!:)
LOL-same here- I'm not intexticated anymore either..in fact,I'd be happy to be without a cell altogether.
---
Misanthropist-thank you!Do keep visiting:)
---
Cyn-haha!!Believe me,I thought u might say that..don't worry-such jokes are only once in a while,and,only when they make me grin,may I add.:)
---
Hi,Keshi-the pleasure's all mine.Anyday!:)

shooting star said...

weekends relaxing!!..yeah they are the only relaxing days for me nowadays!!!!.....
i like the white dress joke very much!!